Career Highlights Sponsors Race Schedule Blog Photos Coaching Contact Me Links
Hollie Kenney home

Career Highlights

2013

3rd Place Overall Run the Ranch 5K
2nd Place Overall Capitol of Texas Triathon
1st Place Overall Marble Falls Triathlon and maintains Course Record
1st Place Overall Veteran Rookie Tri, Austin, TX
3rd Place Overall Rockin R Triathlon
4th Place Overall Lake Pfllugerville Triathon

2012

3rd Place Overall Run the Ranch 5K
2nd Place Overall Pure Austin Splash and Dash (April)
1st Place Overall Marble Falls Triathlon and Course Record Holder
1st Place Overall Veteran Rookie Tri, Austin, TX
1st Place Overall Skeese Greets, New Brunfauls, TX
1st Place Overall CapTexTri Sprint, Austin, TX
2nd Place Overall Pure Austin Splash and Dash (May)
2nd Place Overall Danskin Tri, Austin, TX
2nd Place Overall Georgetown Tri, Georgetown, TX
3rd Place Overall Pure Austin Splash and Dash (June)
1st Place Overall Tri For Old Glory Triathlon, Martindale, TX
2nd Place Overall Lake Pflugerville Tri
1st Place Overall Waco Triathlon, Waco, TX (Broke course record again)
1st Place Overall Couples Triathlon, Austin TX
1st Place Age Group, Jacks Generic Tri, New Brunfauls, TX (Flat tire)
3rd Place Overall Lost Pines Triathlon, Bastrop, TX (yet another flat tire)
2nd Place Overall Pure Austin Splash and Dash (August)
1st Place Overall Austin TriRock Sprint Tri, Austin, TX
1st Place Overall Wurst Triathlon Ever, New Brunfauls, TX
2nd Place Overall Pure Austin's Splash and Dash (September)

2011

2nd Place Overall Rock N Tubin Triathlon, San Marcos, TX
2nd Place Overall Veteran Rookie Tri, Austin, TX
3rd Place Overall CapTexTri Sprint, Austin, TX
3rd Place Overall Danskin Tri, Austin, TX
2nd Place Overall Couples Tri, Austin, TX
1st Place Overall and new course record holder, Waco Tri, Waco, TX
1st Place Overall Jack's Generic Tri, New Braunfels, TX
Austin's Top 10 Fittest in Austin Fit Magazine www.austinfitmagazine.com

2010

1st Place in 35-39 Age Group Run the Ranch 5K (7 months pregnant)
3rd Place Overall Female Austin Triathlon Sprint, Austin, TX (3 months post c-section)

2009

1st Place Overall Xterra Austin Tri Relay

2008

1st Place Overall Rogue Women's Triathlon, New Braunfels, TX
3rd Place Overall Jack's Generic Triathlon, New Braunfels, TX
3:19 Marathon at Austin Marathon Relays, Austin TX
1st Place Overall Mixed Relay, Longhorn 1/2 Ironman, Austin, TX
Member of the Fastest USMS 400 Free Relay 2008

2007

1st Place Overall Crazy Dicks World Famous Triathlon, Sarasota, FL
1st Place Overall Escape from Ft. DeSoto, Tierra Verde, FL
1st Place Overall Female Pro, 4th Overall Annapolis Triathlon, Annapolis MD
1st Place Overall ITPMAN Triathlon, Darien, CT
1st Place Overall Osprey Triathlon, Snowhill, MD
4th Place Overall Columbia Triathlon, Columbia, MD
4th Place Overall Pro Irongirl, Columbia MD
8th Place Overall fastest 1650 - 2007 US Masters Swimming (USMS)
14th Place Overall Pro Ironman USA Women's Pro Championships, Lake Placid, NY
18th Place Overall St. Anthony's Triathlon, St. Petersburg, FL

2006

2006 Triathlon All American
1st Place Overall Escape From Ft. DeSoto, Tierra Verde, FL
1st Place Overall Lake Anna Kenetic Sprint, Lake Anna, VA
1st Place Overall and Course Record, Philadelphia Women's Tri, Philly, PA
1st Place Female Pro, 6th Place Overall, Ironman USA, Lake Placid, NY
1st Place Overall Female, 2nd Overall, Diamondman Aqua Bike, Bear, DE
1st Place Overall Female, Dewey Beach Triathlon, Dewey Beach, DE
1st Place Overall Elite, Sand Key Tri, Clearwater, FL
1st Place Overall Towson Triathlon, Towson, MD
1st Place Overall Prettyboy 10K, Prettyboy, MD
1st Place Overall White Hall 15K, White Hall, MD
1st Place Overall USMS 4 x 200 meter relay (3rd leg)
1st Place Female Pirahna Sports Series competitor, 2nd overall, Cape Henlopen Tri, Lewis, DE
2nd Place Overall, Lums Pond Triathlon, Delaware City, DE
4th Place Female Pro, Wilkes-Barre Triathlon, Wilkes-Barre, PA
8th Place Overall fastest 1650 - 2006 US Masters Swimming (USMS)
8th Pro Overall, Blackwater Eagleman Ironman 70.3, Cambridge, MD
13th Pro Overall, Ironman 70.3 Florida, Orlando, FL
21st Pro Overall, 9th American Female, Ironman 70.3 World Championships, Clearwater, FL

2005

1st Place Overall at Crazy Dick's World Famous Triathlon, Sarasota, FL
1st Place Overall Dewey Beach Triathlon, Dewey Beach, DE
1st Place Overall Cape Henlopen Triathlon, Lewis, DE
2nd Pro Overall, Columbia Triathlon, Columbia, MD
3rd Place Overall at The Great Clermont, Clermont, FL
4th American Pro Overall Ironman Florida/13th Overall, Panama City, FL
Inducted into the Dulaney H.S. Athletic Hall of Fame, Nov. 5th, 2005

2004

1st Place Overall, Scott Deutchman 10K, Baltimore, MD
1st Place Overall, Make-A-Wish Triathlon, Bethany Beach, DE
1st Place Overall, Cape Henlopen Triathlon, Lewis, DE
2nd Place Overall, Blue Diamond Cyclocross, Newark, DE
3rd Place Overall, Great Clearmont Triathlon, Clearmont, FL
4th Pro Overall, Columbia Triathlon, Columbia, MD
5th Place Overall, Baltimore Aquathon, Sparrows Point, MD
10th Place Overall Port Eliz. Energade Triathlon, Port Elizabeth, South Africa
10th Place Overall, Short Course Nationals, Cape Town, South Africa

2003

1st Place Overall Blackwater Eagleman Triathlon Relay
1st Pro Female, 2nd Overall Dewey Beach Triathlon
3rd Overall, Brandiwine Duathlon, Brandiwine, PA
4th Place Mid -Atlantic Regional Championships Cyclocross, Roundtop, PA

2002

1st Place Overall, Delaware Diamondman 1/2 Ironman
1st Place Overall, Mid-Atlantic Sprint Championships, Dewey Beach, DE
1st Place Overall, NCR Trail Marathon Relay
2nd Overall, Escape From Ft. DeSoto, St. Petersburg, FL
2nd Overall, Escape From Ft. Delaware, Delaware City, DE
2nd Place Female District-20 Cat 4 State Championships, Clarksburg, MD
3rd Place Overall, Columbia Triathlon, Columbia, MD
Turned Professional

2001

2nd Overall , Escape From Ft. DeSoto, St. Petersburg, FL,
3rd Overall, Salisbury Triathlon, Salisbury, MD
6th Overall, St. Anthony's Triathlon, St. Petersburg, FL
Ironman Lake Placid 11:49.06, 18th Place
United States All American Team

2000

United States All American Team

1999

1st Overall Amateur, Escape From Ft. DeSoto Triathlon
1st place OverallSalisbury Triathlon, Salisbury, MD
2nd Overall, Rehoboth Biathlon
2nd Overall, Make-A-Wish Triathlon, Bethany Beach, MD
3rd Place Overall, Columbia Triathlon, Columbia, MD
3rd in Age Group, Chesapeake Bay Bridge Swim (4.4 miler)
4th Place Overall, Blackwater Eagleman Triathlon - Qualified for Kona World Champs
5th Overall, United States Short Course National Championships
Ironman World Champs, Kona, Hawaii finished 5th in the 25-29 age group, 10:41.06
United States All-American Team

1997

United States Nationals, 15th in age group
Ironman World Championships, Kona, Hawaii, 7th in the 18-24 age group.
United States All-American Team

1994

Columbia National Championships Qualifier, 5th in age group

1992

Maryland State Championships, 1st in age

 

Positions/Memberships:

Head coach for the Red Giants Masters Swim Team
Head coach for the Wild Basin Running group
Program Director and Head coach for Austin Elite Swim Team
USA Swimming Certified Coach
St. Pete Mad Dog Triathlon Club
USAT Elite Triathlon Org.
Aqua Sphere Pro Racing Team

Sponsors:

Power Bar, Texas Beef Council,
Xterra Wetsuits

Other:

USA Triathlon Level 1 Certified Coach
Certified Personal Trainer
President of Baltimore Area Triathlon Club 2006-2008
Former MD Athletic Club (MAC) Masters Swim Coach
TriSpeed Cyclocross Racing Team
Former Publisher, Triathlon East newspaper
Former Publisher, Cycling East (MX) newspaper
Former Johns Hopkins University Head Women's
Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track and
Assistant Swimming Coach
Board Member - Active Survivors Network

Read Hollie's full bio >>

Sponsors
PowerBar logosponsormizunoSof Sole logoAqua Sphere logo

CharmCityRun logojaaTriSpeed logo